Eglise Saint Martin - Couhé, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
31T E 282949 N 5131022
[FR] L'église Saint Martin dans le centre du village de Couhé. [EN] Saint Martin Church, in the center of the village of Couhé.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[FR] "Elle fut à l’origine, au XIème siècle, un prieuré assez richement doté, construit à proximité des fossés du château et placé sous le patronage de Saint Martin, apôtre alors très populaire dans l’ouest de la France.
Détruite à plusieurs reprises, l’église fut refaite en 1688, à l’emplacement actuel dans un style austère.
On peut remarquer dans un vitrail central Saint Martin partageant son manteau. Les vitraux des parties latérales représentent des Saints poitevins et sur l’un deux on peut voir la façade même de l’église. Le chemin de croix en mosaïque date de 1930 et l’on peut distinguer, dans l’arche de l’entrée, le blason de châtellenie de Couhé et de Saint Georges.
Les cloches (la grande de 1859, la moyenne de 1565 et la petite de 1720) ont été classées aux monuments historiques le 13 février 1980."

[EN] "It was originally, in the eleventh century, a richly endowed priory, built near the moats of the castle and placed under the patronage of Saint Martin, an apostle then very popular in the west of France.
Destroyed several times, the church was rebuilt in 1688, at the current location in an austere style.
We can notice in a stained glass central Saint Martin sharing his coat. The stained glass windows on the sides represent Poitevin saints and on one of them you can see the very facade of the church. The Mosaic Way of the Cross dates from 1930 and one can distinguish, in the arch of the entrance, the coat of arms of Couhé and Saint Georges.
The bells (the great of 1859, the average of 1565 and the small one of 1720) were classified with the historical monuments on February 13, 1980."

Source : (visit link)
Type of Church: Church