FIRST - Public garden in Monaco - Monaco-Ville, Monaco
Premier jardin public ouvert en Principauté / The Principality’s first public garden
Location: Monaco

< FR >

"Premier jardin public ouvert en Principauté, en 1816, a été construit sur un terrain abandonné afin d’offrir du travail aux habitants, alors que la famine frappe la Principauté.

A son origine, les jardins Saint-Martin étaient un jardin typiquement méditerranéen (Pinède, chênes verts, myrtes, pistachiers, …), puis a été complété par des essences exotiques acclimatées au site.
Caché en contre bas de la route, entre le Musée Océanographique et la Cathédrale, cet écrin de verdure offre aux promeneurs autant de surprises que de vues exceptionnelles sur la « Grande bleue ».

Ses allées sinueuses et escarpées épousent le flanc de rocher et offrent de nombreux coins de repos aux promeneurs. Au centre du jardin, les visiteurs pourront aussi profiter d’une pause rafraichissante aux abords du bassin.

Végétaux exceptionnels et sculptures s’associent en harmonie, dans ce site particulier pour allier art et botanique. Sur un promontoire, face à la méditerranée, les visiteurs peuvent découvrir une statue en bronze, réalisée par l’artiste Francis COGNE, du Prince Albert 1er « Le Prince navigateur »."

< EN >

"The Principality’s first public garden, opened in 1816, was built on an abandoned plot in order to provide work for residents when famine hit the Principality.

Originally, the St Martin Gardens were typically Mediterranean (pine trees, holm oaks, myrtle, pistachio trees, etc.). Additional exotic species acclimatised to the site were later added.

Hidden below the road, between the Oceanographic Museum and the Cathedral, this green oasis offers visitors taking a stroll lots of surprises with fabulous views out across the sea.

Its steep, winding paths hug the side of the rock and offer walkers numerous spots in which to rest. There is also a space in the middle of the garden where visitors can enjoy a refreshing break by the side of the pond.

Exceptional plants and sculptures sit side by side in harmony in this unique location which marries art and botany. On a headland facing out to the Mediterranean, visitors will find a bronze statue of Prince Albert I, the “navigator prince”, created by artist Francis Cogne."

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location