St. Paul's Church - Seacombe, UK
30U E 498657 N 5917792
St Paul's Church is an active Anglican parish church in Church Crescent, Seacombe, Wallasey, Wirral, Merseyside, England. It belongs to the deanery of Wallasey, the archdeaconry of Chester and the diocese of Chester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Until the 19th century Seacombe was an agricultural community, and in the 1840s wealthy businessmen from Liverpool began to build large houses in the area. St Paul's was built at an early stage in this development, and was intended to serve both communities. The church occupies a prominent site in the area, and is raised on a plateau overlooking the ferry terminal. It was built in 1846–47 and was designed by John Hay, a Liverpool architect. The church was consecrated on 12 October 1847, and the spire was completed in 1849. The south aisle was added in 1859, and in 1891 the north aisle, Lady Chapel, and west gallery were built. During the Second World War the east end of the church was damaged by bombs and had to be rebuilt. Also, in the middle of the 20th century, the fabric of the spire had become unsafe. The top 20 feet (6.1 m) of the spire were removed, and were replaced by a crown of thorns made by Cammell Laird of Birkenhead. In 2013–14 the spire was dismantled, a stainless steel frame was built, and the spire was reconstructed, re-using the stone up to the former level, and adding new material to the top of the spire to restore it to its original height." link

The National Heritage List for England details are as follows.
"St. Paul's Church is designation at grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is an impressive and well detailed mid C19 Anglican church in C13 Gothic style, exhibiting an early grasp on Gothic Revival. * The later C19 growth of the building is in keeping with the original building and has added features of architectural interest * The building has been little altered and retains its original historic character and features * The church has special historic interest in acting as a landmark for ships navigating their way on the River Mersey during the mid-late C19, and remains as a prominent feature within the local area that can be observed from across the river in Liverpool * It has group value with the grade II listed Seacombe Ferry Terminal situated directly below and aligned with the church, through their shared association with the history of navigation on the River Mersey during the C19 & C20" link
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No