Monument Ossuaire de la Haute Chevauchée - Lachalade, France
31U E 645294 N 5450393
[EN] The Haute-Chevauchée ossuary is a World War I ossuary surmounted by a memorial, located on the territory of the municipality of Lachalade. [FR] L'ossuaire de la Haute-Chevauchée est un ossuaire de la Première Guerre mondiale surmonté d'un monument commémoratif, situé sur le territoire de la commune de Lachalade.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The monument depicts a French soldier wearing a helmet whose bust emerges from a massive obelisk and whose hands rest on a sword pointing down. The face of the fighter is massive, calm and determined. The sword is affixed on a Latin cross in bas-relief that occupies the entire front face of the obelisk.

At the foot of it, an altar is dedicated to religious ceremonies during the commemorations of the Argonne battles. The altar is decorated with three crowns bearing Latin crosses. The whole rises at the top of a staircase behind which is the vault of bones collected on the battlefield.

The ossuary contains the remains of about 10,000 unknown soldiers. The walls of the vault are covered with small funerary plates dedicated by the families to their relatives. They are visible through the vault door at the back of the obelisk.

The monument is built in memory of the "Dead Argonne", at the initiative of the Countess of Martimprey, widow of Captain Jean de Martimprey disappeared at the coast 285 July 13, 1915. The families of French soldiers and the l Italy and the United States also contributed to the erection of the monument (Becker sculptor, Bolloré architect).

The monument is inaugurated July 30, 1922 by Raymond Poincaré, then President of the Council. "