Solomon's Castle - Ona, Florida, USA
17R E 403349 N 3028147
A home-made 3 story castle with a gallery and grounds of eclectic art and sculptures from recycled items. Also a restaurant in a replica of a Portuguese galleon surrounded by a moat. All hand built by one man, along with an antique car museum.

In 1972 Howard Solomon purchased property in rural Florida so that he could build a home and workshop to create his sculptures. After the purchase he realized he had purchased "swamp land" and would need to have fill brought in to build his home on. Instead he had a large pond dug and used the fill for the home's foundation. Realizing he couldn't build horizontally he built vertically and then later recycled discarded used aluminum printing plates from a local newspaper for the exterior of the home thus making his shiny castle.

Today the castle has tours of his sculptures and art work that he created from discarded items and other things that inspired him. The grounds have additional creations including a replica of The Alamo. Nature trails are available for hiking and an antique car museum is also on the grounds. The 1915 Ford Model T Speedster and the 1925 Ford Model T were Howard's favorites.

If you get hungry there is "The Boat in the Moat" restaurant that is in a replica of a 16th century Portuguese galleon. Hand built by Howard it is 60 feet long and surrounded by a moat. One can honestly say the restaurant has the finest dining in the area.

There are over 80 stained glass windows, and too many sculptures to count. Besides the castle gallery, restaurant and antique car museum there is a bed and breakfast on site. You can book weddings, reunions, private gatherings and other special events.

Fees are charged for the castle tour and the antique car museum. CASH OR CHECK ONLY. No credit cards accepted. The grounds are free.

Open daily 11:00 - 4:00 pm Closed on Mondays CLOSED JULY, AUG., & SEPT.

Located at 4533 Solomon Road, Ona, Florida 33865