Something's Brewin' - Bolivar, Syracuse, New York
This is one of the signs on the Old Erie Canal.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Upstate New York became a major beer producer because of its vast agricultural resources as well as access to cheap transportation.
Burgeoning Beer Businesses Syracuse quickly grew into a major center for beer production due to its prime location. Soon there were almost 40 working breweries in the area. Being at the intersection of the Erie Canal and the Oswego Canal, it imported ingredients and exported beer quickly and cheaply. Several breweries were eventually sandwiched between the canal and the railroad. Transporting on canal waters eliminated the problem of barrels exploding from the rough travel over poor roads."
"A Golden Harvest Barley and hops are the key ingrediants in beer. Central New York began growing them commercially in the 19th century. Located just east of Canastota, Lennox Basin was famous for its Barley production. Madison County was a national leader in hops production by the 1840s. New York State produced 90% of the hops supply in this country by 1860. The city lost 25% of its population, mostly women and children, to the fields of Madison County during hops harvest"
"Brewery Benevolence The Greenway Brothers opened perhaps the most prolific brewery on the canal in 1858. The Greenway Brewery was one of the largest in the country, reaching 6 stories high and 1/8th of a mile long. The building included a large elevator, malt house, brewery storage, shipping departments and elegantly furnished offices. John Greenway brewed between 5 and 6 days a week averaging 1000 barrels. His ales and porters were well known across the country but Greenway was known in Syracuse for his generousity to the poor. He hosted a great barbeque that supplied beef, bread and pudding to the widows and orphans of the city."
Group that erected the marker: New York State

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: