Veterans Day Speech - John F. Kennedy - Veterans Memorial Park - Chesterfield, MO

County of memorial: St. Louis County
Location of memorial: Veterans memorial Place Dr., between amphitheater and The Awakening, Chesterfield
Created: 2016
Architects: Powers Bowersox Associates
Erected By: Friendship Village

Plaque Text:

FV
FRIENDSHIP VILLAGE PROUDLY
HONORS OUR VETERANS

""We express our gratitude.
We must never forget that
the highest appreciation
is not to utter words,
but to live by them."

President John F. Kennedy
1963

"What does that mean?
"This quote is about walking the walk. It’s about doing and being, or becoming, what we say we admire. If you say you are grateful for the freedom to peaceably assemble, you are not doing a very good job of showing your gratitude if the assembly then becomes violent and you participate in that violence.

"Do you think it proper to show your gratitude for an impressive healthcare system by smoking, over-eating, and drinking heavily? Or would it be more appropriate to show your gratitude by taking care of yourself a little better? Don’t say you’re grateful, then walk away from it. Say you are grateful and then show your gratitude by doing something that shows it." ~ Philosiblog [link below]

621 Veterans Place Dr.,
Chesterfield, MO 63017