Ironbridge Bookshop - Ironbridge, Shropshire
30U E 534889 N 5831011
The Ironbridge Bookshop, a charming, historic secondhand bookstore for children's books, Penguin editions & classic authors.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Here at the Ironbridge Bookshop we offer a vast selection of books to cater to readers of all ages and from all over the world.

We are located in the lovely main square in the historic town of Ironbridge, with views over the River Severn and the Ironbridge itself, set right in the heart of Shropshire.

We specialise in Penguin Books and house a huge collection which are displayed on their very own ‘Penguin Wall’. They hold a special place in my heart as not only are they iconic with their striking colour coded covers and the many series that were published, but they are a wonderful peace of bookish history. When they were first published, some 82 years ago, they were sent out to service men and prisoner of war camps. Few of these early copies survive, and have become highly collectable.

Along with the ‘Penguin Wall’ there is a children’s section upstairs, where you’ll find the childhood classics that everyone should read, to popular picture books, well-loved tales from the Ladybird series, comic books, Alison Uttley stories and the Beatrix potter collection.

Downstairs you’ll find our fiction section arranged in A-Z of the classics Dickens to Miss Read to Twain. We also stock autobiographies, and have a large selection of Observer’s Books through the ages. Amongst Antique Collecting, Hobbies, Health & Well-being there is History, Cookery, Music & Sheet Music, Gardening, Birds & Wildlife, Transport, Railway, Military, Pets, Sport, Religion and Poetry. Also available are local interest books, postcards and calender’s."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Physical Address::