1662 - Odeon Building - Amsterdam, Netherlands.
The Odeon building dated 1662 is located at het Singel 460 in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The Odeon building dated 1662, is a three storey canal house located in the heart of Amsterdam’s canal belt. It has had a prominent role in Amsterdam’s social and cultural scene for over three and a half centuries.
It was built in 1662 as a beer brewery. In 1830 one of Amsterdam’s first concert halls was added to the building.
Nowadays it is home to Supperclub, an American style cocktail bar Apt, craft beer cafe HOPPA! and French tapas restaurant French Connection.

"The supperclub is a well-known nightclub located in a large theater hall in the center of Amsterdam. From 1993 to 2015 supperclub was located in de Jonge Roelensteeg. Nowadays, it is located in the Odeon building at het Singel 460. The supperclub was set up as a “Gallery for Cooking Art” and had spared no expense for extravagant sets and performances. New and characteristic were the white lounge beds, on which people could enjoy dining, drinking and enjoying the entertainment while half-lying.
Although established in a rather obscure location, the supperclub soon became one of the most fashionable clubs in Amsterdam, especially because of the possibility to ‘lounge’, which was the leading trend in nightlife in the nineties and around the year 2000.
In 1999, the supperclub was taken over by catering business owner Bert van der Leden who, after a design by the agencies Concrete and Laboratorivm, thoroughly renovated the building and subsequently accommodated the club in his company IQ Creative, which include 12 Amsterdam nightlife venues. After moving to the new location, supperclub wanted to focus more on open-minded people from the art and culture world." (visit link)
Year of construction: 1662