Iron Bridge - Market Square - Ironbridge, Shropshire
A You Are Here Map and info board at The Market Square, Ironbridge.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A You Are Here Map and info board at The Market Square, Tontine Hill, Ironbridge.

"Most of the buildings around the square date from the 1780s when the town expanded and became known as “Ironbridge” following building of The Iron Bridge. The Tontine Hotel was built in 1780. The hotel and market square were paid for by the Bridge proprietors. On your right is the Market Hall, formerly open fronted and now filled in with shops. Behind you is a smaller market building with four In-filled arches suround by a raised area, now used as a car park.

A fashionable residential area developed behind the Market Square during the 19th century. Fine villas were built in plots alongside layers of earlier settlement. You may like to explore some of the narrow steps and passageways which lead off from the town. The Church Steps to the right of the Tontine Hotel take you up to the 1830s Church of St Luke with Its fine cast iron columns. Or you can explore intricate hidden pathways with fascinating glimpses into the past and present of lronbridge."

SOURCE - info board
Location Name: Market Square