Stairway Window - Whitehern NHS, Hamilton, Ontario - Canada
The only stained-glass window in the Whitehern House, at least as far as I could tell
Location: Ontario, Canada

Whitehern House (a National Historic Site) is known for it's history, not so much for it's stained-glass window. But visitors can hardly miss it, as the climb the staircase to view the upper floor, or as they descend the stairs back to the main level. It's pretty hard to miss, particularly given the dark colors which causes the window to cast rich colors onto the stairway.

Whitehern Historic House and Garden in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, built shortly before 1850, is a Late Classical house that is now a historic house museum. At one time, Whitehern was the home of Thomas McQuesten. His historic downtown family home was willed to the City of Hamilton, after the death of the last of his five unmarried siblings in 1968. It is situated on the corner of Jackson Street West and MacNab Street South, just east of the Hamilton City Hall and behind the Canadian Football Hall of Fame museum. After its restoration was complete in 1971, Whitehern has been open as a civic museum and has occasionally served as a period film location. It was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1962. An Ontario Historical Plaque was erected by the province to commemorate Whitehern's role in Ontario's heritage. Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitehern, accessed June 2019

Unfortunately I could not find any information about the window. For more detail about the house / museum, see www.hamilton.ca/attractions/hamilton-civic-museums/whitehern-historic-house-garden-national-historic-site

Type of building where window is located: Museum

41 Jackson St W