Abbaye des Chateliers - la Flotte en Re, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 631401 N 5116107
Arriving on the island of Re by the Bridge, you will find this old abbaye in the middle of the fields. En arrivant sur l'ile de Re par le Pont, vous trouverez cette ancienne abbaye au milieu des champs.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Heritage source:
If you go to Flotte-en-Ré, one of the most beautiful villages in France, stop at the Châteliers Abbey. It is located between the sea and the road that connects the Fleet to Rivedoux, in the middle of a vast open field.

In the Middle Ages, there was a complete Cistercian abbey with church, cloister, doctoir, refectory, building for the lay people, etc. Only ruins remain. The General Council of the Charente Maritime carried out a restoration in 1997 which contented itself with the minimum.

Historians are not very sure of the early days of the Abbey of Châteliers. It was founded around 1150 by less Cistercians. Evidently the local lord would have agreed to settle on his land. Did he donate part of them to the Cistercians as it often happened? We do not know. We are however certain that there was a stronghold near the abbey.

The building will then grow, gain in importance and, probably also, in fame. One can imagine that donations and legacies were numerous in a country where it was necessary to ensure the good graces of the Sky against the perils of the sea. The abbey came to manage a good part of the lands of the island.
It is demolished in 1294 by the English, then rebuilt. During the Hundred Years War, in 1388, it was partially demolished. And again in 1462. It is certain that the buildings, which one had to see from a distance on the sea, attracted the predators by its riches, notably the cereals which were to be stored there. Isolated from the mainland, the monks had no way of defending themselves against a hand of determined attackers.

During the wars of religion, in 1574, the Huguenots - many in the region since Ile-de-Ré is in front of La Rochelle - sounded the knell of the abbey. They ravage the buildings and the monks flee. In 1625, the stones were used to build the nearby Fort de la Prée. There is not much left of the initial building that is then attached to the Oratorians. The choir of the former abbey became a chapel dedicated to St. Lawrence - until 1793. The building, which dominates the nearby cliffs, serves bitter seafarers. One side will even be painted in black and white (like the bell tower of the Saint-Etienne church in Ars-en-Ré). Restorations will follow each other until today.

source Patrimoine :
Si vous passez à la Flotte-en-Ré, l'un des plus beaux villages de France, arrêtez-vous à l'abbaye des Châteliers. Elle est située entre la mer et la route qui relie la Flotte à Rivedoux, au milieu d'un vaste champ découvert.

Au Moyen Âge, il y avait là une abbaye cistercienne complète avec église, cloître, dortoir, réfectoire, bâtiment pour les convers, etc. Il n'en reste que des ruines. Le conseil général de la Charente Maritime a réalisé une restauration en 1997 qui s'est contentée du minimum.

Les historiens ne sont pas très sûrs des premiers temps de l'abbaye des Châteliers. Elle aurait été fondée vers 1150 par des moins cisterciens. Evidemment le seigneur local aurait donné son accord pour l'installation sur ses terres. A-t-il fait don d'une partie d'entre elles aux cisterciens comme cela arrivait souvent? On ne sait. On a cependant la certitude qu'il y avait une place forte tout près de l'abbaye.

Le bâtiment va ensuite croître, gagner en importance et, sans doute aussi, en renommée. On peut imaginer que les dons et les legs furent nombreux dans un pays où il fallait s'assurer les bonnes grâces du Ciel contre les périls de la mer. L'abbaye en vint à gérer une bonne partie des terres de l'île.
Elle est démolie en 1294 par les Anglais, puis reconstruite. Pendant la guerre de Cent Ans, en 1388, elle est partiellement démolie. Et à nouveau en 1462. Il est certain que les bâtiments, que l'on devait voir de loin sur la mer, attiraient les prédateurs par ses richesses, notamment les céréales qui devaient y être entreposées. Isolés du continent, les moines n'avaient aucun moyen de se défendre contre un coup de main d'assaillants déterminés.

Pendant les guerres de religion, en 1574, les Huguenots - nombreux dans la région puisque l'Ile-de-Ré est en face de la Rochelle - sonnent le glas de l'abbaye. Ils ravagent les bâtiments et les moines s'enfuient. En 1625, les pierres servent à la construction du fort de la Prée tout proche. Il ne reste plus grand-chose de l'édifice initial qui est alors rattaché aux Oratoriens. Le chœur de l'ancienne abbatiale devient une chapelle dédiée à saint Laurent - jusqu'en 1793. L'édifice, qui domine les falaises voisines, sert d'amer aux marins. Un côté sera même peint en noir et blanc (comme le clocher de l'église Saint-Étienne à Ars-en-Ré). Les restaurations vont se succéder jusqu'à nos jours.

Patrimoine : (visit link)

acces libre 24h/24 7jours/7