River Meavy Top Weir Gauge House Burrator Yelverton Devon UK
The river Meavy Top weir and Gauge house as the river enters Burrator Reservoir.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

As the river enters the Reservoir, the water authority need to, apart from surrounding run off, how much water is entering and leaving the reservoir either through demand for supply or allow the river to continue on its course,this is measured at the lower side of the dam.

This Gauge house is perhaps unique in some respects, as it has been moved from its original location.
The Dam was built and some year later the height of it extended. In doing so would have flooded the Weir and Gauge house.

If you look at one of my images you will see the original site (with the water levels down it is still visible). Note the base of the old gauge house and see the cylindrical hole/tube, which was part of the water gauge measuring. The tube was linked to the water held behind the weir.
Knowing the width of the weir and the depth of the water
I float would sit within the tube and float up and down. Attached to the float would be a scribe which marked a cylindrical chart which was driven by clockwork rotating the chart. the scribe would mark the chart at a time and water level axis
Out of these calculations the amount of water flowing into the reservoir.

See additional Coordinates, location of original site
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
The Gauge is within a housing which originally would have been a clockwork rotating chart which measured the height of the river at a given time

ANY ADDITIONAL WAYPOINT: N 50° 30.194 W 004° 01.460