Former Saint Peter's Anglican Church - Revelstoke, BC
11U E 415664 N 5650718
Last of the pioneer churches in Revelstoke, St. Peter's was built in 1896 and consecrated by the Anglican Bishop on September 4, 1898. Down to 30 congregants by 2010, the old church soldiers on.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though experiencing a dwindling congregation and lack of funds, this old Gothic Revival church continued to hold on until 2018. St. Peters Anglican Church had its final mass on Sunday, January 15th, 2018 with roughly 30 people attending the finale. Since that time the church has been purchased by The Eternal Riders, a Christian group founded in Hawaii. While they plan to make the church their national headquarters, we have no information at present on the buildings's status.

The hall adjoining the church was the home of the St. Peter’s Thrift Store until closing in June of 2015. As well, it hosted Alcoholics Anonymous and Narcotics Anonymous meetings and is home to the Revelstoke Dance Centre.

SAINT PETER'S - REVELSTOKE'S
PIONEER CHURCH

Built in 1896, St. Peter's is Revelstoke's only surviving pioneer church. It and the brick rectory beside it stand much as they were at the turn of the century. The Hall was added in 1931. Anglican services in Revelstoke date from April 1885 when the legendary Father Pat Led worship in the Columbia House Hotel. An early supporter of the church was Lord Revelstoke of C.P.R. fame. St. Peter's was solemnly consecrated by the Bishop on September 4, 1898. The bell which has rung from the tower since 1900 is inscribed: "0 ye mountains and hills, Bless ye the Lord; Alleluia!"
From the history marker at the church

Public/Private: Public