Le moulin de Valmy - Valmy, France
31U E 629073 N 5437823
[FR] Le célèbre Moulin de Valmy symbolise la victoire française sur les Prussiens lors de la bataille de Valmy le 20 septembre 1792 et permit la proclamation de la République le lendemain. [EN] The famous Moulin de Valmy symbolizes the French victory over the Prussians during the Battle of Valmy on September 20, 1792 and allowed the proclamation of the Republic the next day.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Valmy Mill is located on the highest point in the region where Kellermann concentrated his artillery, overlooking the plain.

Fired by the storm of December 26, 1999, the old mill was originally from northern France. It had been set up in 1939 and 1947, and restored in the 1990s.

The Community of Communes of Sainte-Menehould decided to rebuild the Moulin de Valmy as it originally existed, that is to say, a Champagne mill, pivot orientable according to the wind and can produce the flour. The interior is visitable in a very limited way, for security reasons.

The site was at the same time refurbished and laid out. More than 1056 local authorities, companies, associations and individuals participated in the national subscription launched the day after the disaster making this action possible.

The plans of the rebuilt mill are made by the architect Alain Cartier who was inspired by the Verzenay mill. The specifications also required the intervention of a MOLINOLOGIST (person specialized in the study and research on mills).

So it was a company in Villeneuve d'Ascq: "Wood Creation" specialist in the field, who resuscitated the mill which is said to be in perfect working order ...

The mill weighs 42 tons, it measures 12 meters without wings and 22 meters with; its wingspan is 20 meters. "