Federal, Confederate Lines, June 22, 27 1864 - Marietta, GA
Part of the Kennesaw Mountains Battle, called Battle of Kolb's Farm

County of marker: Cobb County
Location of memorial: John Ward Rd. SW & Dallas Hwy (GA-120), SW corner @ Cheatham Hill Cemetery, Marietta
Erected: 1954
Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission

Memorial Text:

FEDERAL, CONFEDERATE
LINES JUNE 22, 27, 1864.
One~half mi. S., at the road ~ fork, is SIGNAL HILL, where Sherman observed the assault on Cheatham Hill by troops of the 4th & 14th Corps [USA], June 27.

The John Ward Road ~ left turn at the fork ~ leads to Thomas' Headquarters, June 27, & the battlefield of Kolb's Farm, on & near Powder Springs road, 2.5 mi. S., where Hood [CSA] attacked the right of the 20th & the left of the 23d Corps [USA], June 22.

The road W. leads to Dallas & New Hope Ch., in Paulding County, where Federal & Confederate forces were in daily conflict 10 days.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1954

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):