Top Weir Burrator-Burrator Yelverton Devon UK
The Water gauge house at the top weir of Burrator Reservoir
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

When the Reservoir dam was extended in height the upper weir Flume (term used to measure water flow), would have been flooded so it was disassembled and reassembled further up the valley. Also a new weir was constructed.

There is very little known about this building as It was an "incidental" yet an important part which needed to be re sited, for the supply and measurement of water entering the Reservoir.

The building housed measurement instruments, gauges on how much water is coming into the reservoir.
It is important for the water authorities to measure the amount of water entering and leaving, a reassurance that there are no leaks....

If and when there is drought conditions one is able to see the foundations of where it came from.At the time of my visit it was possible to see along with the remains of the weir.

At the time of posting and within the history of Google Earth, one is able to see the old location

History

In 1923 it was decided to enlarge the capacity from 668 million gallons to 1,026 million. This was achieved by raising the height of both dams by 10 feet. Work began in December 1923, and a temporary suspension bridge was built near Burrator Dam to carry traffic while the work proceeded. The reservoir was officially re-opened on 12 September 1928

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Other