Église Notre-Dame du Château - Sainte-Menehould, France
31U E 638400 N 5439202
[EN] The Church of Our Lady of the Castle dates from the 13th century and is Gothic. [FR] L'église Notre Dame du Château date du XIIIe siècle et est du style gothique.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The entrance is through the north gate of the transept. The building is buried (south and west) since the sixteenth century following the work of strengthening the fortifications at the time of Francis I.

The two-storey nave is accompanied by collaterals. In these one opened chapels, which remain to the south, but which were transformed into a second aisle to the north. The transept carries a square tower (XVth century) and gives access to two rectangular chapels (XIVth century).

< That of the south, called Chapel of Coulons, contains a curious capital on which we see pigs that go to the gland. The altar of this same chapel is surmounted by a beautiful statue of the Virgin and Child (early seventeenth century). The polygonal apse is illuminated by lancets and the bottom of its wall is decorated with arcatures.

At the bottom of the nave are the great organs built in 1648; the platform that carries them consists of panels decorated with flamboyant motifs. Engraved tombstone of Jehan Toignel (1463) and his wife Colette Le Thur (1465). Statue of praying, around 1352 in relation to the burial of Thierry Fretel and his wife.”