Halašuv kríž / Halaš's cross, Zlonice, Czechia
33U E 434911 N 5570848
Halašuv pametní kríž ve Zlonicích, Pejšove ulici. // Halaš's Memorial Cross in Zlonice, Pejšova Street.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Pozdne barokní dílo - Halašuv kríž - bylo postaveno roku 1734 na pamet krutého útoku jezdectva na shromáždení evangelických verících a na pamet bohoslužby pred jejich odchodem do exilu. Postavit ho dal potomek Jana Petra Halaše, jednoho z preživších, po více jak sto letech od tragické události.
Celý kríž s podstavcem se skládá z devíti kamenických prvku, delí je sedm horizontálních spár. Materiálem je s nejvetší pravdepodobností jemnozrnný mšenský pískovec. Celková výška je zhruba 370 centimetru, krucifix a malý podstavec 170 cm, velký podstavec 197 cm.

ENG: The late Baroque work - the Halaš's Cross - was built in 1734 in the memory of the cruel cavalry attack on the gathering of evangelical believers and the memory of worship before they left for exile. It was built by the descendant of Jan Petr Halaš, one of the survivors, after more than a hundred years since the tragic event.
The whole cross with a pedestal consists of nine stone elements, divided by seven horizontal joints. The material is most likely a fine-grained Mšeno sandstone. The total height is about 370 centimeters, the crucifix and the small pedestal 170 cm, the large pedestal 197 cm.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Latinský kříž na podstavci, vše z pískovce. Postava Ježíše je z bronzu. // Latin cross on pedestal, all made of sandstone. The figure of Jesus is made of bronze.

Describe the location:
Pejšova street, Zlonice