Stained Glass Windows - St Andrew - Weston-under-Lizard, Staffordshire
Stained glass windows in St Andrew's church, Weston Park, Weston-under Lizard.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

There is a fee to enter the park (visit link) , although I was allowed in free just to visit the church. Park access, and church opening times are variable, although this is the Parish church for Weston-under-Lizard (visit link)

The east window is by Hardman, circa 1876 using some C14 panels. The chapel window is by Kempe, circa 1895. The north west window in Nave is 17th century Netherlandish.

"The church is set at the northern edge of the extensive grounds of Weston Park, a great house built by Sir Thomas and Lady Wilbraham in 1671, to the Lady's designs. There was an older church on the site, which Lady Wilbraham largely pulled down, retaining the W tower and the E wall of the chancel, with its 14thc. three-light reticulated E window. The present nave and chancel are a single box-like space, with a family chapel and a vestry facing one another across the chancel (added by Ewan Christian in 1876-77). The tower has tiny W diagonal buttresses and is largely 14thc. work. The tower arch is tall, pointed and continuous. Set in the interior S wall of the tower are two 12thc. carved stones from the old church. They were discovered and set here during G. E. Street's restoration of 1869-70.

In 1081 the manor of Weston under Lizard was held by Warin the Bald, the first Norman Sheriff of Shropshire, under Roger de Montgomery, Earl of Shrewsbury. In 1086, it was held by Warin's successor, Rainald de Bailleul. Robert fitzRalph held it from William fitz Alan in 1166. One Hamon de Weston is mentioned in 1175 or 1176.

Benefice of Blymhill with Weston under Lizard."

SOURCE - (visit link)