1920s Gas Station - Washington, MO
This building has had a few face lifts, but photo #25 show the gas station look

Architectural Style: Craftsman
Classified: D & Commercial
Current Occupant: fern & sycamore
District Map

" ...The increased use of the automobile during the 1920s prompted construction of public garages such as the building at 21-17 Jefferson Street, as well as gas stations (Photo 825, foreground) ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 22

"Early Twentieth Century, circa 1905-1940, Coded D (Photos #6, 19, 23 through 26).
This group of twenty-one buildings includes numerous oneand two-story commercial buildings, four residential buildings, a gas station, depot, Masonic Lodge, and a parochial school. All show influence of progressive 20th century design traditions, including Craftsman, Bungaloid, Art Deco and Moderne. ... and in several commercial/residential buildings which feature facades with glazed brick or terra cotta patterning along with terra cotta stringcourses and cornice coping. These buildings usually employ rectangular windows with tripart upper sash. ... A few circa 1935-40 buildings are articulated in a more streamlined Moderne fashion, and typically are faced with light colored glazed brick trimmed with horizontal bands of darker brick. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Commercial, Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the front of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Address of the station:
319 Elm St., Washington, MO 63090