Sphinx atop Civil Courts Building - St. Louis, MO
Built as part of City Beautiful campaign.

County of building: St. Louis Independent City
Location of building: Tucker St & Market St., St. Louis

"An ancient pyramid appears to loom over downtown St. Louis high atop this building. Built in 1930 as part of the City Beautiful movement to open monumental structures in city centers, the rooftop temple was designed to resemble one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World: The Mausoleum of Halicarnassus. A pair of sphinxes guard the top and winged creatures sit at the four corners." ~ Explore St. Louis

Proper Description: "Two sphinx creatures lie with their backs to each other. Each sphinx has a female head with an ancient Greek or Roman helmet, the body of a lion, wings of a bird, and fleur-de-lis of St. Louis emblazoned on its chest. The sculptures are placed atop the courthouse, some 380 feet above ground. The sphinx are mounted on a stepped-pyramid base, with a hand-railing around it. A trap door on the back of each sphinx, allows access to the sculpture's interior." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The Civil Courthouse Building cost $4,520,000. It was designed by the architectural staff of the City of St. Louis Plaza Commission and paid for through the issue an 87 million dollar bond. The building was dedicated June 21, 1930 and is a replica of the tomb of Mausolus in Halicarnassus.
The sculptures are a cross between griffins (half lions, half eagles), and sphinx, with human faces to signify justice. During construction, the two sculptures were named 'Sadie' and 'Sue'. The sculptures and their pyramidal bases act as lightning conductors for the building." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

TITLE: Sphinx

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: June 21, 1930

MEDIUM: Marble

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MO000341

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
10 N. Tucker Blvd., St. Louis, MO 63101

The statues are on top of the building 380 feet up there...my photo was taken with telephoto lens from the 35th floor of a building on Market St.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noticed