église Saint-Benoît - Lageon, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville

source Merimee :
date de creation à partir du 13eme siecle.
Merimee : (visit link)

source ParvisCatholic:
"The Saint-Benoît church, which has kept the name of the old sanctuary, was built in the neo-Romanesque style between 1882 and 1889. It is set back from the road, on the edge of the town.
Its portal opens under a modillon cornice, at the base of the bell tower built in frontage. The masonry walls are punctuated by buttresses with projections, also in gray granite, rock outcropping in this part of Poitou.
One enters the church through a low span. According to a very common arrangement, the space on the left is reserved for the baptismal font, while on the right is the access to the bell tower, the floor of which opens in a gallery on the nave with a high arch.
The single vessel nave aligns five identical spans, separated by semicircular arches falling on the capitals of engaged columns. On each side, a bay is pierced under an arch.
The sanctuary, where the altar has been treated with care, consists of a straight span and a semicircular apse which receives the day of three bays.
The relative narrowness of the nave and the unity of the construction direct the movement of the assembly towards this sanctuary in and around which were grouped, with two exceptions, all the figures of saints "

source ParvisCatholic :
"L’église Saint-Benoît, qui a donc gardé le vocable du vieux sanctuaire, a été construite dans le style néo-roman entre 1882 et 1889. Elle s’élève en retrait de la route, en lisière de l’agglomération.
Son portail s’ouvre sous une corniche à modillons,à la base du clocher bâti en façade. La maçonnerie des murs est rythmée par des contreforts à ressauts, eux aussi en granit gris, roche affleurant dans cette partie du Poitou.
On pénètre dans l’église par une travée basse. Selon une disposition très commune, l’espace à gauche est réservé aux fonts baptismaux tandis qu’à droite se trouve l’accès au clocher, dont l’étage ouvre en tribune sur la nef par une haute arcade.
La nef à vaisseau unique aligne cinq travées identiques, séparées par des arcs doubleaux en plein cintre retombant sur les chapiteaux de colonnes engagées. De chaque côté, une baie est percée sous une arcade.
Le sanctuaire, où l’autel a été traité avec soin, se compose d’une travée droite et d’une abside en hémicycle qui reçoit le jour de trois baies.
La relative étroitesse de la nef et l’unité de la construction dirigent le mouvement de l’assemblée vers ce sanctuaire dans et autour duquel ont été groupées, à deux exceptions près, toutes les figures de saints"

Parvis Catholic : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone