Galveston News Building - Galveston, TX
15R E 325939 N 3243311
Designed by Galveston Architect Nicholas Clayton this Romanesque Revival was once the home of the Galveston News.

From the United States Department of the Interior National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Registration Form. The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas (Dated 1/28/2019) Section 7 page 30 (link below)

Galveston News Building and addition
1884 (Nicholas J. Clayton), 1911
2110 Mechanic
Lots 10-11 and part of 9 Block 621
Contributing building
Romanesque Revival

The Galveston News Building occupies the lots between the Kauffman and Runge Building and the Galveston Cotton Exchange, which stand at opposite ends of the block. The four-bay, three-story building has an iron frame and pressed-brick walls. The south facade features pressed brick and cast stone in a Romanesque design that is one of Clayton’s most impressive works. Each floor contains arched openings of various proportions and depths.

Clayton’s design included a cornice lost in the 1900 Hurricane. The roof is flat. The building originally housed offices of the Galveston News, a newspaper published by A.H. Belo who later founded the Dallas Morning News. The News added a one-story addition on the adjoining lot to the west in 1911. The addition was remodeled in 1949. In 1963, the newspaper relocated its operations, and the Galveston News Building became a warehouse. In 1970, the front facade was refaced with plain concrete panels.

John and Judy Saracco purchased the building and restored the facade in 1995.

Public/Private: Private