Fort Phantom Hill
14S E 436273 N 3611851
This marker consists of a plaque mounted on granite, but it's not a highway marker, it's a short but mostly vertical marker slightly slanted to be read. This one stands in front of the Fort's Powder Magazine, on the west side of FM 600 in Abilene.

In structure, this marker is similar to the one at Real Presidio de San Saba: (visit link)

Originally placed in 1936, the plaque was lost or stolen. It was replaced with a new plaque in 1971, but that plaque was lost or stolen sometime before 2011. "TOMFRA (Texas Old Missions and Forts Restoration Association) and the Jones County Historical Commission paid for a replica of the original (1936) bronze plaque, and TxDOT installed it in summer 2013." --Bob Brinkmann, Texas Historical Commission

Here's the text of the 1971 plaque:
"Fort Phantom Hill

Established November 14, 1851, as unit in chain of forts from Red River to Rio Grande, to defend frontier settlers and west-bound 49ers. Officially "Post on Clear Fork of the Brazos", everyday name became "Phantom Hill," either from prevalent mirages or sighting of ghostly Indian in moonlight. Abandoned by U. S. Army on April 6, 1854, fort served in 1858-61 as stage stand for Southern Overland Mail. In 1871-72, the army again used this as a sub-post of Fort Griffin, 40 miles northeast. The adjacent village was temporary county seat when Jones County was organized in 1881.

Erected by the State of Texas, 1971"

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Fort Phantom Hill
Address SH 600
City Hawley
County Jones
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 436269
UTM Northing 3611849
Subject Codes forts; military topics
Marker Year 1936
Marker Location from Hawley, FM 1082 east to FM 600 and then north to fort ruins
Marker Size 1936 Centennial - Subject Marker (gray granite)

Established November 14, 1851
Abandoned April 6, 1854
Repaired and Used by Southern Overland Mail, 1858-1861
Sub-Post of Fort Griffin in 1871 and 1872

A thriving village which grew up in its vicinity after the Civil War served as temporary county seat of Jones County in 1881 but declined rapidly after county seat was located at Anson