Pudding Dike Bridge Over The Chesterfield Canal - Thorpe Salvin, UK
This single arch brick accommodation bridge is number 34 on the canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The canal was built to link Chesterfield, Worksop and Retford to the Trent and so gain access to more trade. Local Anston Stone was transported by the canal to the river Trent for the building of the new Houses of Parliament. During the 19th century the canal was a commercial success due to local coal. However, mining caused subsidence in the Norwood Tunnel, severing the top end of the canal.

The Chesterfield Canal runs from the river Trent at West Stockwith to Chesterfield. The Canal is 45.5 miles (73.3 km) long and has 65 locks, but only the section from West Stockwith the eastern end of Norwood Tunnel is currently navigable. This navigable section is 31.6 miles (50.9 km) long and has 46 locks.

At the isolated western end of the canal, five miles and five locks have been restored. The new Staveley Town Basin opened in 2012. There are slipways at Tapton Lock in Chesterfield and Staveley Town Basin. There is also a craning pad at the basin. This leaves nine miles to be restored. There are detailed plans for the entire stretch, prepared by the Chesterfield Canal Partnership." link

The bridge carries an unnamed farm track over the canal. The unusual name refers to a small nearby stream.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Canal bridge. Mid-late C19. For the Chesterfield Canal Company. Red brick, limestone springing stones and copings. Single span. Tall segmental arch with round-nosed brick voussoirs, abutment walls sweep out to terminate at rounded end piers. Flat-topped parapet ramps down to north and has rectangular-sectioned copings, some replaced by brickwork. Late variant of several bridges surviving on this stretch of the canal." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Farm Vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: