Eric Marsland Groves - Kirk Maughold - Maughold, Isle of Man
This memorial can be found inside Kirk Maughold in Maughold.
Location: Isle of Man

The memorial is of Eric Marsland Groves, Commander R.N., who died on 28th June 1949 and was buried at sea off Spithead with Naval Honours.

The memorial is a brass tablet mounted on the northern interior wall of the church.

The inscription on the memorial reads as follows:
"THE CARVED OAK PANELLING OF THE CHOIR GALLERY IS ERECTED IN MEMORY OF
ERIC MARSLAND GROVES
COMMANDER R.N.
WHO BY HIS GALLANTRY ON 14TH JULY 1908
WHILST IN COMMAND OF H.M SUBMARINE A9
SAVED THE LIVES OF THE ENTIRE CREW AND
RENDERED SAFE THE BOAT THEREBY RECEIVING
SEVERE INJURIES. HE WAS INVALIDED FROM THE
ROYAL NAVY. HE DIED ON 28TH JUNE 1949 AND WAS
BURIED AT SEA OFF SPITHEAD WITH NAVAL HONOURS
THE GIFT OF HIS SON"

H. M. Submarine A9 was an A-class submarine built for the Royal Navy in the first decade of the 20th Century. After surviving WWI, she was sold for scrap in 1920. (visit link)

The son mentioned on the tablet was Major Colin Eric Groves.

The tablet was unveiled on 22 April 1951 and dedicated by the Lord Bishop oF the Island, John Taylor.

John Taylor was Bishop of Sodor and Man from 1942 to 1954. (visit link)

The tablet was listed by the Isle of Man Government Preservation of War Memorials Committee and given the reference IOM_MAU_008
(visit link)

The unvieling of the memorial tablet was reported in The Ramsey Courier Newspaper on Friday, Arpril 27, 1951 and that article is transscribed below:
"Memorial to Submarine Hero
"A MAGNIFICENT ENGLISHMAN" - The Bishop
In memory of the late Commander Eric Marsland Groves, R.N., some carved oak pannelling was dedicated by the Lord Bishop in Kirk Maughold Parish Church on Sunday Morning. The pannelling forms a new screen for the choir gallery and on the north wall nearby is a small tablet commemorating the gift. The inscription on this reads as follows: The carved oak panelling of this choir gallery is erected in memory of Eric Marsland Groves, Commander R.N., who by his gallantry on 14th July, 1908, whilst in command of H.M. Submarine A 9, saved the lives of the entire crew and rendered safe the boat thereby receiving severe injuries. He was invalided from the Royal Navy. He died on 28th June, 1949, and was buried at sea off Spithead with naval honours. The gift of his son."

A large congregation attended the service and among those present were Major Colin Eric Groves, H.L.I., son of the late Commander Groves, who is the donor of the memorial, and Major Keith G. Groves, J.P., of Port Lewaigue, a brother of the deceased.

The dedication of the memorial by the Bishop took place following Mattins and was in the accustomed form. "In the faith of Jesus Christ we dedicate this screen." etc.

The service was conducted by the Vicar of Maughold, the Rev. R. J. Cannell and the Rev. W. Hornby, M.A., carried the Bishops staff. Appropriate hymns were sung and the organist was Mr. Derek Corlett.

The Bishop preached a sermon which was based on the text "Though he were a Son, yet learned he obedience by the things which he suffered." (Hebrews 5 ch. 8 v.)

He referred to the problems of suffering and the literature which had been written about this subject and siad the whole purpose of the book of Job for instance was to deny the fallacy that suffering was the direct consequence of sin.

Before ending his sermon the Bishop made a reference to Commander Groves in whose memory the choir screen was dedicated. He stated that he was a magnificent Englishman,standing 6ft. 4ins. As a young officer in the Navy he specialised in work in the submarine service which was then in its infancy and he showed great promise. During the exercises of the Fleet on one occassion his submarine went up channel and a serious accident happened to the vessel. This required the full efforts of the crew but it was only through Commander Groves' gallantry that the men got through safely. But in doing so he collapsed and suffered injuries and he later went home and was invalided for life. He became a helpless invalid and died in 1949. But throughour his sufferings he was sustained by courage inspired by faith. He was a man who read his Bible every day and therein found hope and courage to endure. It was indeed fitting that the beautiful choir screen should be erected in his memory, and they thanked God fo this and all His servants who by their faith had given such a fine example to follow."

The Isle of Man Examiner newspaper on the same day carried an article on the dedication of the memorial tablet and noted that Commander Groves was "a member of the well-known Groves family of Port Lewaigue, Maughold."
List if there are any visiting hours:
The Church is generally open during the day between 09:30 and 16:30