Maire Lageon, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building is a big house in the style of the beginning of the century. It has no peculiarities compared to other houses on the street. It was built around the 1920s.

Wikipedia source:
Shells were found in a field east of the commune. In addition, a stele was erected in honor of the parachuting of weapons that took place there.

Since 2014, the town belongs to the community of communes Parthenay-Gâtine.

The population of the town is 350 inhabitants in 2016.

source Gatine Parthenay:

Lageon

Formerly La Boissière Thouarsaise.

Sanctus Benedictus of Boxeria, 1113. Buxeria, 1246. La Boixiere, 1374. La Petite Boissiere, 1704. La Petite Boissiere or La Boissiere Thouarsaise, 1750. - Depended on the archpriest of Parthenay, the Senechaussee of Poitiers and the election of Thouars. The cure depends on the abbey of Airvault. There were 54 fires in 1750. The Boissiere was included in the bailiwick of Orvallois, one of six components of the spring seat of the Viscounty of Thouars. {BL} The Boiciere in Touarez, 1642. {44, IMG_7086}

The chief town of the commune of La Boissière-Thouarsaise was transferred to Lageon by the prefectural decree of October 7, 1896. The same decree authorized the common to be called Lageon.

Gatine PArthenay: (visit link)

Le bâtiment est une grosse maison ans le style du début du siècle. Elle n a pas de particularités par rapport aux autres maisons de la rue. Elle a été construite vers les années 1920.

source Wikipedia :
Des obus ont été retrouvés dans un champ à l'est de la commune. Par ailleurs, une stèle a été dressée en l'honneur des parachutages d'armes qui y ont eu lieu.

Depuis 2014, la commune appartient à la communauté de communes Parthenay-Gâtine.

La population de la commune est de 350 habitants en 2016.

source Gatine Parthenay :

Lageon

Anciennement La Boissière Thouarsaise.

Sanctus Benedictus de Boxeria, 1113. Buxeria, 1246. La Boixiere, 1374. La Petite Boissiere, 1704. La Petite Boissiere ou La Boissiere Thouarsaise, 1750. – Dépendait de l’archiprêtré de Parthenay, de la sénéchaussée de Poitiers et de l’élection de Thouars. La cure dépendait de l’abbaye d’Airvault. On y comptait 54 feux en 1750. La Boissière était comprise dans le bailliage d’Orvallois, l’un des six composant le ressort du siège de la vicomté de Thouars. {BL} La Boiciere en Touarsoise, 1642. {44, IMG_7086}

Le chef-lieu de la commune de La Boissière-Thouarsaise a été transféré à Lageon par arrêté préfectoral du 7 octobre 1896. Le même arrêté a autorisé la commune à s'appeler Lageon.

Gatine PArthenay : (visit link)
Name: Lageon