Veteran's Cemetery - Brandon, Manitoba
A Veteran's Cemetery in Brandon, Manitoba, Canada.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

"Two sections of the Brandon Municipal Cemetery are different from the others in that the war graves section is for the men that died in the war, while the veteran section is for the men that were survivors of the war and died later on. The war graves section is in Section 27 and there are several sections for the veterans. The stones in these sections are straightened every four years. One interesting fact is that the size of the cenotaph depends on the number of graves located there. The Brandon Cemetery is home to one of the 32 Crosses of Sacrifice that were designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield to honour the deceased of World War I and are located throughout the British Empire, Canada, Italy, France, Belgium and other European countries. Affixed to these crosses are symbolic bronze swords. With permission from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, the Brandon Cross of Sacrifice was privately erected. The Commission maintains The Brandon Cross of Sacrifice in exchange for care of the war graves in the Brandon Cemetery."
from Brandon Cemetery Walking Tour - (visit link)

No Stone Left Alone - Brandon Cemetery
Each November NSLA holds an annual Remembrance event. NSLA’s mission is to honour the sacrifice and service of Canada’s military by educating students and placing poppies on the headstones of Veterans every November. Poppies are laid on approximately 1800 headstones at Brandon Cemetery. Throughout Canada, with the help of students, soldiers, volunteers, and the communities around them they place over 50,000 poppies to commemorate the lives and sacrifices of our brave Military.
Visiting hours:
Sunrise to sunset daily