Clinton Street Bridge - Binghamton, NY
This automobile bridge was built from 1936 to 1937 by the Public Works Administration (PWA).
Location: New York, United States

This is a major bridge across the Chenango River separating downtown from the west side of Binghamton. It is in the Art Deco style. The contractor was the James McCraw Company.

(visit link)
"A graceful Art Deco bridge carries [East] Clinton Street over Chenango River in downtown Binghamton, New York. The project was enabled by funding from the federal Public Works Administration (Docket No. NY 1321-R). The PWA provided a $162,297 grant for the project, whose total cost was $562,763.

Dedication plaques can be found at both the bridges northeast and southwest corners. Construction occurred between Mar. 1936 and Jun. 1937."
Project type: Bridge

Date built or created: 1936