S.P.C.A. Fountain - 1882 - Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
19T E 730396 N 5017471
A fountain erected by the S.P.C.A. of Saint John is located in front of the City Hall at 15 Market Square, Saint John, NB.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The New Brunswick SPCA was incorporated in 1881. Originally it has 15 member who were deeply concerned about the welfare and abuse of horses. One of first projects of the Society was the placement of a drinking fountain for horses. The fountain was gift from William Macara Sears.

The symmetrical four sided fountain has a large oval basin on the street side, dolphin spouts on the sides and a step and water bowl on the back. The inscription S.P.C.A. appear on the top of the front and back. The date 1882 appear on the top on the sides.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1882

Full Inscription (unless noted above):