James Seely Wilkinson - Kirk Maughhold - Maughold, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

This small memorial window for James Seely Wilkinson can be found in the east gable of Kirk Maughold. It is to the right of the the large central window behind the Altar.

"Parts of the walls [of the church] are twelfth century as shown by the two side lights in the Fast gable [East gable]..."

This light features a floral design.

The dedication at the foot of the light is as follows:
"J.S. WILKINSON M.A.
V: 1895 TO 1898"

(visit link)

The Ramsey Courier newspaper report the Death of Rev. J.S. Wilkinson in an article on Wednesday, February 2, 1898:
"DEATH
OF THE
Rev J.S. Wilkinson

We regret to announce the death of the Rev James Siely Wilkinson, Vicar of Maughold, which took place at the Vicarage on Monday morning. Mr Wilkinson commenced his careet by an education at King William's College, where he spent ten years, having for his contemparies Ven. Archdeacon H.S. Gill; the late Mr C.H.E. Cowle, of Ballaghaue, and other well-known Manxman. After that, he went to Oxford, where he graduated at St.Edmund's Hall, taking his B.A. in 1849 and M.A. 1856. Following the eample of his ancestors for several generations, who were clergymen of the Church of England before him, and in common with all his brothers he entered the Church, being ordained Deacon in 1850, and Priest in 1851 the late Bishop of Chichester.

His father was one of the pioneer missionaries to India of the Church Missionary Society, and after some years spent in England at Lindfield, Sussex; Beenham Valence, Berks; and Newport, Isle of Wight (1853 to 1860) he spent the next ten years of his life (1860-1870) at various stations in Colonial and Continental under the Church Society. He won golden opinions from those with whom he worked for unremitting devotion to his labours of love in this sphere of work, but the tropical climate of Madras, once of the hottest of the Indian Presidences, and overwork proved too much for him. He was compelled to return to England in shattered health, and with a broken constitution. Old friends in England, who knew him before he went abroad as a man of athletic frame and powerful physique of the man of thirty, were shocked to find him on his return so prematurely aged in such a short time. He was exceedingly feeble, exceedingly worn out and comparatively used up. Few who knew him since he returned to the Isle of Man would have realised that in his earlier manhood he took a keen delight in games and sport, and bouts of strength. However the best powers of his manhood had been lost in a noble cuase, and his friends on that account can never regret the offering.

On his return to England he was for two years at S.Thomas's, Wigan (1870-2) and then he returned to the scenes of his boyhood once more being Chaplain of St. Judes, Andreas (1872-88). Vicar of Kirk Lonan from 1888 to 1895, and Vicar of Maughold from 1895.

The late Mr Wilkinson made many warm friends wherever he went, and a more inoffensive man never existed.

A near relative of the deceased writes, referring to his family:
"Seldom have childern had such an example of singleness of heart and motive and devotion to duty. Few men have less valued money for its own sake or what it could purchase. All his life long he considered it wrong to toil for or think about money, holding that the same God that provided for the sparrows would see that himself and his own would never lack what was necessary for daily needs, and he never wanted more. The man was made of the stuff that heroes were made of, and his whole life was one of grand self-renunciation. I am afraid he ought to have given up work before he did. A parishoner remarked the other day that it was a sermon in itself to see the way in which in spite of his inability and feebleness were one long prayer of a resolute and implicit faith in the God and the Gospel to which his life had been dedicated. In his own words, he "answered the call" gladly, with all the confidence of a child, and with the hope of one of the saints of old. His end was one of perfect peace, tranquility and calm."
Location: Stained Glass Window in Kirk Maughold