Thomas William Joseph Woods - Kirk Maughold - Maughold, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

This small memorial window for Thomas William Joseph Woods can be found in the east gable of Kirk Maughold. It is to the left of the the large central window behind the Altar.

"Parts of the walls [of the church] are twelfth century as shown by the two side lights in the Fast gable [East gable]..."

This light features a floral design.

The dedication at the foot of the light is as follows:
"THOMAS W.J. WOODS
V:1754 TO 1769"

(visit link)

"The Rev. T. W. J. Woods was one of the Academic lads from Castletown, and son of Rev. John Woods, who had been appointed Master of the School at Castletown and was afterwards Vicar of Malew.

This Rev. J. Woods had suffered imprisonment for his loyalty to the Church, as may be seen from the following extract

To the King’s Most Excelnt Majty in Council—The humble petition of Appeal and Complaint of the Keys of the Isle of Man.
Sheweth, . . . That . . . Mr Woods, Vicar of Mallew and Episcopal Regr., was by the sd Govr and Officers three times imprisoned in the years 1720 and 1721, the first time two days and two nights for not delivering up to the sd Govr without the Ecctial Courts order an origi Ecctial Record which he was sworne to preserve. The second time a whole week for the putting off the reading of a Brief in his Church from one Sunday to the next, when such Brief did not come unto him in the usual and Ordinary method and he had had but half an hour’s notice of it, and had another Brief to read that Day ; and the third time imprisoned for not paying an Exhorbitant ffyne of £3—6-—8 Illegally imposed by the sd Govr and Officers for not having read the sd Brief. Laid before King in Council 19 Novr 1728.

The Governor was Alexander Horne, who imprisoned Bishop Wilson in 1722.

Bishop Barrow had bequeathed in Trust a sum of money for the education of Manx boys provided they took Holy Orders. This fund was called the "Academic Students’ Fund," and out of it grew King William’s College.

In the deed connected with the restoration of the Chapel it was ordered "that no person was to keep school in the Chapel nor bury within one yard of the walls."

The seats were formed into three divisions. The front seats were 12/-, the next 5/-, the others 4/-. The seats at the west gable were to be raised 1 ft. 6in. , and all were to be let for the benefit of the Chaplain. The occupants of the seats were to be assessed towards procuring books and vestments or for repairs, exclusive of the cess payable to the Mother Church. In the licence granted to Mr Woods it was set out that he was to instruct the children "in the English tongue and in good manners," and "particularly to teach and require them to learn private prayer." He was also "to warn youths and children against falling into the sins of the place where they, lived, such as cursing, swearing, taking God’s name in vain, using lewd and filthy words and songs, tipling and drunkenness". And it was added, "To encourage you you are empowered to receive such sums as you may by law demand from children over and above ‘the Royal Bounty’ of salary," The sum to be for reading 6/- and for writing 9/-.

The "Royal Bounty" was a grant made by King Charles II. to Bishop Barrow of £100 a year (Manx) from the excise revenue, to be used for the school masters and poorer clergy of the Island.

The Rev. T. W. J. Woods was appointed Vicar of Maughold in 1754." (visit link)
Location: Stained Galss Window in Kirk Maughold