Stationary Steam Traction Engine-Wadebridge Cornwall UK
Fairground steam engine with electric generator.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Charles Burrell & Sons were builders of steam traction engines, agricultural machinery, steam lorries and steam tram engines. The company were based in Thetford, Norfolk and operated from the St Nicholas works on Minstergate and St Nicholas Street,

The first road locomotives started to emerge from the St Nicholas works in the late 1870s, with 14 engines specifically designed for the job of road haulage produced between 1878 and 1890.[16] Following the changes to the Locomotive Act and Locomotive on Highways in 1896 the market for Road Locomotives expanded considerably. Charles Burrell & Sons Road Locomotives were slightly modified versions of their general-purpose engines to allow for faster rates of travel over long journeys. A general-purpose engine was designed to spend much of its life stationary, powering belt-driven equipment, whereas a road locomotive was constantly on the move, therefore subtle design differences were needed. These modifications included stronger drive shafts, gears and wheels; additional water-carrying capacity; generally a canopy was fitted; solid flywheels and additional platework around the engine's cylinder motion
Loads hauled could be anything that could be carried in accompanying wagons, this included coal, bricks, stone, timber, grain etc. During the late 18th to early 19th century it was not uncommon for road locomotives to haul up to three fully laden wagons of 10 tons each, but as smaller steam engines became more common, the use of multiple wagons became infrequent
Ref: (visit link)

This locomotive is pulling a period caravan.

This fair ground attraction has been at the Royal Cornwall Show for many years. I was fortunate to get clear images as there is inevitably lots of visitors.
Engine Type: Steam

Wheel Type: Rubber