Electric Service - Galveston, TX
Looking at this building one would think it would be listed in some historical reference. It's not.

From Galveston Condo Living: (visit link)

"In 1928, the Galveston Electric Co. completed a three-story brick and stone office building at 2116 Church St.. The building has since been converted to residential units with interior entry doors and secured access to the building. Parking at Galveston Electric Co Lofts is assigned in a private, gated lot adjacent to the building. Galveston Electric Co Lofts are within easy walking distance of restaurants, nightclubs, shopping, and entertainment in the Strand District."

Here's my guess: The sign says "Galveston Division H.L. & P. Co. - Electric Service." This was probably the office you had to go to to pay your bill or set up new services. Houston Light and Power became Reliant Energy or Centerpoint or something.

In the Houston area you can actually select an electric provider. How they determine which electricity comes to "your house" on a common electric line is still a mystery to me.

About the sign:

It is two stories tall, with a royal blue background highlighted with white.
Vertically spelling out E-L-E-C-T-R-I-C S-E-R-V-I-C-E. Horizontally are the words GALVESTON DIVISION and H.L. & P Co.
It appears to be intact, but I did not see it at night.
Name of business: H.L. & P, (Houston Light and Power) Galveston Division