John F. Schwegmann House - 1861 - Washington, MO
15S E 672913 N 4270132
One of the wealthiest men in Washington in the day....killed while trying to save his son's life from a run-away horse.

County of home: Franklin County
Location of home: W. Front St. & Olive St., SE corner, Washington
Built: 1861
Architectural Style: Georgian with Greek Revival and Italianate detailing

Plaque:

WASHINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Preserving Yesterday, today, for Tomorrow
JOHN SCHWEGMANN
HOUSE
Home of a successful miller
built in
1861

"The Schwegmann House is a double-pile, central-hall building made of brick, facing north from the southeast corner of Front and Olive Streets in Washington, Missouri. Complete in 1861, the structure is Georgian in form with some detailing in the Greek Revival and Italianate styles. Two shed roofed, brick additions at the rear of the building, one single story and one two story, complete the ell. The second story portion of the ell is served by a roofed sitting porch.

"Architecture: The Schwegmann House is a well preserved example of the design, style and craftsmanship that typifies Missouri German, building traditions .as they developed in many small towns, along.the Missouri River. The building's size (approximately 5000 square feet) is much larger than most other surviving single family dwellings of similar vintage in the Washington area, as is appropriate in a dwelling intended to express the wealth and status of one of the towns most successful citizens. Schwegmann's large stylish double-pile house with its double parlors and simple but tasteful Greek Revival decoration, represents a high level of Middle class achievement in Washington, Missouri. It is one of the most pretentious houses of its period. From a decorative point of view, the building exemplifies the transitional nature of Missouri architecture on the eve of the Civil War. The form and cornice decoration is Georgian derived. The first story lintels of the primary facade and- the interior door and window surrounds are Greek Revival. The recessed entry door, the raised moldings- of the dormers, and the one surviving mantel in the northeast upstairs room are Italianate in style.

Commerce: John F. Schwegmann was an early miller in Washington, Missouri, plying his trade from..the mid,-1850's until 1888. He provided a market for local grain, sold flour and grist, channeled money into the Washington economy through wages to his workers and even provided lodging to some of his,.hands and to his farmer/customers in the upstairs rooms of his home. By 1860, according to the U.S. Census, Products of Industry, Schwegmann was conducting the largest grist mill operation in Franklin County. He had a capital investment of $12,000 in his steam powered.operation,^employed 8 hands and produced 41,000 pounds of flour and 6,000 bushels of meal. Ten years later his capital investment increased to $35,000, and his workforce to 10 hands. In 1860 he processed 55,000 bushels of wheat; ten years later that figure increased to 70,000 bushels. His total production in that year produced a net of $13,848. In 1880, the final year census figures are available, he realized a net profit of $29,000 and enjoyed unchallenged prominence as the county's largest miller." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1861

Full Inscription (unless noted above):