Boat ramp Klukkerthafen - Nordhorn - Germany
Boat ramp in Klukkerthafen. The harbour is in connection with the Almelo-Nordhorn kanaal.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The Klukkerthafen was opened on 1 June 1904. This was a few years after the Almelo-Nordhorn canal was built. The dimensions were 100 x 25 meters. 4 boats could moor at the same time. In particular, coal was supplied for the textile industry, which had grown enormously here. Cereals and feed materials were also handled. Until 1965 there was a freight port here. Because of the switch to natural gas, coal no longer needed to be supplied.
The textile industry was already beginning to shrink and coal was being used less and less. The harbor was changed into a basin by means of sheet piling. At the end of the 1990s, people wanted to redesign the area around the canal.
Plans were then made for the revitalization of the old port. The execution was finished in 2006. Then the port was opened in its current form.
There are now two roller conveyors on the boat ramp so that boats can be launched more easily.
Waterbody Name: Almelo-Nordhorn kanaal