John G's Tap Room - Washington, MO

County of brew pub: Franklin County
Location of pub: W. Main St. & Lafayette St., Washington
Phone
Hours: Mon: Closed, Tue-Thur: 11am-9pm, Fri-Sat: 11am-10pm, Sun: 11am-8pm
Brewery: Augusta Brewing Company

"Visitors are invited to stop in and watch the brewing process from an observation rail beginning at 9:30 a.m. and continuing throughout the day.

"The microbrewery is located in the old Droege’s Supermarket. Renovations have been ongoing for about one year, transforming the 150 year-old grocery store into a restaurant and taproom.

"New brewing equipment arrived on Labor Day weekend. Since then, employees have been working to get it installed, said Heisler who still needs to get the cooling system and heat exchanger up and running and do a clean and do a dry run with all of the equipment.

"Herrin will brew about 60 to 70 times per year, he said, adding that with the new equipment, he will be able to brew three to four times what he could at the old facility, which is being phased out.

"Before, Herrin would brew about 780 barrels per year. Now, he will be able to brew 2,400 barrels of beer per year" ~ The Missourian, by Karen Butterfield, Nov. 8, 2012

"Augusta Brewing Company’s Tap Room is located at John G’s in historic Washington, MO. The dining room at the Tap Room, the Rumpus Room & Perch, and John G’s Bier Deck all offer the perfect backdrop to enjoy award winning beers. Following the long tradition of the Droege family, the brewery and tap room are located in the building Droege’s Supermarket called home for over 118 years. The main floor and bar area provide ample seating for over 160 patrons, and a pleasurable place to enjoy a draft beer from a truly American brewery, as well as wines and some hard liquor beverages. Look down and see the fermentation process at work, providing a birds eye view of the brewery. Tours of the brewery will also be offered during the weekend. While enjoying your beverage of choice, sit down and have a delicious meal from our full menu with items like the famous John G’s Burger or our wings. If you are planning a social event, such as a reception or business meeting, the Tap Room offers a conference area in a back room large enough to seat 100. Come join us at John G’s and Augusta Brewery Tap Room for a good meal, a good brew, in a comfortable, enjoyable setting." ~ Augusta Brewing Company

Live Entertainment: yes

Outdoor Dining Available: yes