Église Saint-Jean - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 600597 N 5423455
[EN] The Saint Jean church is one of the oldest in Châlons-en-Champagne, built from the 11th to the 17th century. [FR] L'église Saint Jean est l'une des plus anciennes de Châlons-en-Champagne, bâtie du XIe siècle au XVIIe siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Saint Jean-Baptiste church is the oldest religious building in the city, because it seems to have been founded as early as the 5th century because it served as a burial place for two bishops from the 6th century. current building is the result of a partial reconstruction established around 1100.

The church belonged to the nearby Benedictine Abbey of Saint-Pierre-aux-Monts, which later housed a large military barracks and the current Tirlet administrative district. Built in a small neighborhood outside the fortifications, but constantly expanding, it was remodeled several times to increase its capacity

The church, shaped like a Latin cross, is almost entirely made of chalk, a local material. It includes a Romanesque nave lined with aisles is cut into 8 bays covered with a vault cradle all in wood. The elevation of the nave is composed of 2 levels: large arches then small high windows.

In the transept, one switches to Gothic with the use of cross vaults. The absence of ambulatory and the double transept are surprising. The openings widen to give way to large tall windows that let better light. The flat chevet dates from the 13th century.

In the 16th, the new bell tower imposes to consolidate the pillars of the transept; on this occasion the choir is modified and pierces towards the transept created. Finally, around 1671, the aisles were reworked and covered with a stone vault to replace the wooden frame "