Clothes Washing Bin - Port Rowan, Ontario
17T E 543410 N 4722542
This clothes washing bin is one of a number of household appliances dating to the 19th and 20th centuries can be found in Backus Family Homestead. Note admission fee and seasonal hours of operation.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The homestead is part of Backus Pioneer Village and Historic Site which consists of 15 buildings as they were lived in during the late 1700s and 1900s. Beyond the homestead, highlights include an octagonal school house, a local history museum and the 1798 Backhouse Grist Mill National Historic Site. The old red mill is one of the few mills in Norfolk County not destroyed during the War of 1812 and today stands as an example of early milling technology. Here you can learn how stone ground flour was produced more than 200 years ago.

Tours of the homestead are led by a local history buff who is dressed in period clothing. The back half of the homestead's main level is dedicated to the kitchen where a number of other appliances are also on display including butter churn and clothing iron.
Backus Heritage Village, 1267 Second Concession Road, Port Rowan, Ontario, Canada, N0E 1M0

Admission: Adult: $8.00 Child: $3.50