Braden Castle Ruins - Bradenton, Florida, USA
A Roadside America attraction located in Bradenton, Florida.

East of downtown Bradenton near the confluence of the Manatee River and the Braden River is the Braden Castle Ruins.

From Roadside America:

"Dr. Joseph Braden built the castle on the river in 1850. The large house was built out of tabby a combination of sand, lime, water and oyster shells. The walls were thick to make it a fortress against the hostile natives in the area.

In 1856 the castle was attacked at night by hostile Indians. Dr. Braden and guests put out the downstairs lights and went upstairs and armed and the battle began. He and his guests fired upon two forms identified as hostiles. The Indians ran off into the woods along with several slaves and stole blankets and mules. The next day the men from the castle tracked them and they were found camped on an island in the middle of a creek and an hour-long battle ensued. Three Indians were shot and some escaped including a sub-chief of the Billy Bowlegs band. Dr Braden lost the house in the panic of 1857. He left it with his major creditor and it changed hands several times eventually coming into the hands of The Camping Tourists of America. After a fire around 1900 that destroyed the roof, the walls began to break down."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)