Custer State Bank — Custer, WA
10U E 526455 N 5418299
In the late 1920s, Custer was a farming service town situated on the Great Northern Railway between Bellingham, Washington and Vancouver, British Columbia.
Location: Washington, United States

A simple brick structure speaks so much about Custer, Washington's prosperity in the late 1920s.

It started as a stop along the Great Northern Railway since the late 19th century. Over time the scattered settlements on the hills centred on this location. But Custer continued to become a centre when in 1927 US 99 was relocated through Custer.

Until Interstate 5 was built in the late 1960s bypassing Custer, the hamlet was a good place to stop. However, today it is a sleepy place. And the bank is long gone, but the building survives.
2911 Main Street Custer, WA

Current Use of Building: Whimsy Glass Art Studio