World War I Memorial - Ellenton, Florida, USA
Human error on World War I memorial.

Located at the Gamble Mansion in Ellenton, Florida are two granite memorials to veterans. One is to veterans of World War I and the other to Confederate veterans of the Civil War. These memorials were erected on October 10, 1937 by The State Commission.

The World War I memorial has the human error. Note the American Flag. It correctly possess 48 stars due to it being created in 1937 before Alaska and Hawaii were accepted as states. The stripes on the flag are incorrect.

If the shaded stripes represent red and the non-shaded stripes represent white then there is an error. The American flag has 7 red stripes and 6 white stripes representing the 13 colonies. The red and white stripes alternate with the red being on the top and bottom. (see photo in gallery) The memorial shows that there are 7 white stripes, with white on the top and bottom and 6 alternating red ones.

On a lesser note it would be more pleasing to the eye and a bit clearer if the dates on the memorial were 1917-18, rather than just 1917-8.
Nearest Human Error