Blackstone Hotel - Fort Worth, TX
Add to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Blackstone Hotel was constructed in 1929, at the end of one of the most prosperous decades in the history of Fort Worth. The hotel was built for the wealthy cattleman CA. "Gus" O'Keefe, and was given the Blackstone name following O'Keefe's visit to the hotel of that name in Chicago. The structure contains over 300 rooms, including several special suites on the upper floors, some of which once featured private terraces overlooking the city. The setback massing of the hotel reflects the popularity of the Art Moderne and Art Deco styles, as well as the general use of setbacks on all high-rise buildings in New York City after 1923, when that city's zoning code required a reduction in the massing of tall buildings."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail