Jan Hus, Trebusice, Czechia
33U E 441457 N 5561306
Jan Hus byl ceský stredoveký náboženský myslitel, pedagog a kazatel. Za své reformní názory byl 1415 upálen / Jan Hus was a Czech medieval religious thinker, university educator and preacher. 1415 was burned to death for his reformist views.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Mistr Jan Hus (kolem roku 1370 Husinec – 6. cervence 1415 Kostnice) byl významný teolog, kazatel a stredoveký církevní reformátor, jehož ucení dalo vzniknout husitskému hnutí a zapocalo reformu tehdejší církve.
Od roku 1398 vyucoval na pražské univerzite a v letech 1409–1410 byl jejím rektorem. Ve svých náboženských pracích kritizoval mravní úpadek, v nemž se ocitla katolická církev. Katolická církev ho oznacila za kacíre, jeho ucení za herezi a exkomunikovala jej (1411). Rímský král Zikmund Lucemburský mu zarucil bezpecný príchod na kostnický koncil, kde byl ale odsouzen jako kacír. Potom byl vydán svetské moci k upálení na hranici, když odmítl odvolat své ucení.

Pomník s bystou Jana Husa byl v Trebusicích vztycen v roce 1920. Autorem bysty je A. Vosmik z Kolce.

ENG: Master Jan Hus (c.?1370 – 6 July, 1415) was a prominent theologian, preacher and medieval church reformer, whose teachings gave rise to the Hussite movement and began the reform of the then church.
From 1398 he taught at the Prague University and from 1409 to 1410 he was its rector. In his religious works, he criticized the moral decline in which the Catholic Church found itself. The Catholic Church called him heretic, his teaching as heresy, and excommunicated him (1411). Roman King Sigismund of Luxembourg guaranteed him a safe arrival at the Council of Constance, where he was sentenced as a heretic. Then he was given secular power to burn at the stake when he refused to withdraw his teaching.

The monument with the bust of Jan Hus was erected in Trebusice in 1920. The bust was designed by A. Vosmik of Kolec.