London Inn- Fore Street Redruth Cornwall UK
A former Coach house dating back to the 1700's
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Grade 2 listed building

A history of Redruth indicates that in 1776 the London Inn was one of the "principal hosteleries" of the town, with stabling for 60 horses and carriages. It had had been purchased by Thomas and Peggy Curgenven Clark, who stayed until 1779. An entry for 1854 states that the inn (the "London Hotel") was owned by James Snow, "afterward John Trestrail." This was probably a few years afterward, since John was in Australia in 1861.

The premises is located halfway up Fore Street, a the hill. If the old coach track did follow the existing load layout
Image the team of horse's pulling a stage coach up the hill and then from a standing start continue up the hill or even to go down. The original must have followed a different route.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1776

Architectural Period/Style: Regency

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Coach House Hotel Public House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
John and Martha (Tregonning) Trestrail owned the London Inn from sometime before 1871 to sometime after 1891 (John died there in 1887). It was a coaching inn dating back to the 1700s, and John apparently got the money to buy it by silver mining in Australia.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade 2

Main Material of Construction: Local stone (Granite)