Vittoria Town Hall - Vittoria, Ontario
17T E 555456 N 4734665
Still a public hall, this charming building was completed in about 1870. It was designated an Ontario Heritage Property in 1987 when this property was in the now former Township of Delhi.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Still a public hall, this charming building was completed in about 1870. It appears to have acted as the Town Hall for the Police Village of Vittoria and the Township of Charlotteville from 1915 to 1974.

According to a walking tour pamphlet that I obtained: The first "public hall or lecture room" was built in 1863 on this land, donated by Thomas Lamport. The frame building was destroyed by fire and was replaced in 1870 by this brick structure. In 1915, the Vittoria Lecture Room Company leased the hall for public purposes, to the Police Village of Vittoria, for $1 a year for 999 years.

Classical features include the ogee-roofed belfry, round arched windows and fan transom above the door, and multiple mouldings at the eaves. The exterior is virtually as it was when first constructed; many of the interior details remain intact and/or restored.

In 1974, there was a round of municipal amalgamations that eliminated the Township of Charlotteville. Along with seven other municipalities in Norfolk it was merged into the County of Haldimand-Norfolk. That marriage was dissolved in 2000 and Norfolk and Haldimand Counties now stand on their own.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Haldimand-Norfolk