173m - eglise centre Parthenay, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Heritage Foundation:
As part of the preservation and enhancement of its heritage, the City of Parthenay is launching the restoration work on the Saint-Laurent church, an emblematic monument of the city center. The Saint-Laurent church, listed as a historic monument since 1862, has dominated the city for more than a thousand years. It has undergone many transformations over the centuries. From the primitive church only the carved sculptures remain on the facade. The porch tower of the 11th century was rebuilt and surmounted by an arrow in 1870. The north side aisle (three Gothic Gothic spiers flamboyant) and the stained glass window of the apse date from the fifteenth century. The south side aisle was added in 1852.

Poitou Charentes inventory source:
The St. Lawrence Church of Parthenay is the oldest in the city. It has retained Romanesque elements from the early 12th century, but dates mainly from the 13th and 15th centuries. Damaged during the Wars of Religion, its vaults were rebuilt in the late 16th century.

In the 1850s, the church was the subject of a major restoration campaign, led by the architect Segrétain, which also included beautification work: realization of a coating imitating granite on the pillars, the capitals and the arches, murals in the choir and new stained glass windows. The embellishment of the choir continued in 1874 with the addition of two large paintings on canvas. The church Saint-Laurent is classified as a historical monument in 1862.

... and restored today
In 2014, a fire destroyed an altarpiece and damaged the interior decorations of the church, which had already suffered from the test of time. Works are then engaged, including at first the restoration of the bell tower, then the painted decorations. This last phase, started in December 2017, is now nearing completion.

Source Fondation Patrimoine :
Dans le cadre de la préservation et de la mise en valeur de son patrimoine, la Ville de Parthenay lance le chantier de restauration de l’église Saint-Laurent, monument emblématique du centre-ville. L’église Saint-Laurent, classée monument historique dès 1862, domine la ville depuis plus de mille ans. Elle a subi de nombreuses transformations au cours des siècles. De l’église primitive il ne reste que les sculptures remployées sur la façade. La tour porche du XIe siècle a été reconstruite et surmontée d’une flèche en 1870. La nef latérale nord (trois travées gothiques de style gothique flamboyant) et le vitrail de l’abside datent du XVe siècle. La nef latérale sud a été ajoutée en 1852.

source inventaire Poitou Charentes :
L'église Saint-Laurent de Parthenay est la plus ancienne de la ville. Elle a conservé des éléments romans du début du 12e siècle, mais date essentiellement des 13e et 15e siècles. Endommagées pendant les guerres de Religion, ses voûtes ont été reconstruites à la fin du 16e siècle.

Dans les années 1850, l'église fait l'objet d'une importante campagne de restauration, conduite par l'architecte Segrétain, qui comporte aussi des travaux d'embellissement : réalisation d'un enduit imitant le granit sur les piliers, les chapiteaux et les arcs, de peintures murales dans le chœur et de nouveaux vitraux. L'embellissement du chœur se poursuit en 1874 par l'ajout de deux grandes peintures sur toile. L'église Saint-Laurent est classée monument historique en 1862.

… et restauré aujourd'hui
En 2014, un incendie détruit un retable et endommage les décors intérieurs de l'église, qui avaient déjà souffert de l'épreuve du temps. Des travaux sont alors engagés, comprenant dans un premier temps la restauration du clocher, puis celle des décors peints. Cette dernière phase, commencée en décembre 2017, est aujourd'hui en voie d'achèvement.

inventaire Poitou Charentes : (visit link)
Location: Eglise / Church