225m Fenery, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

tourism source in Deux Sevres:
Built by the architect Alcide Boutaud in the 19th century, the Saint-Benoît church is inspired by Romanesque buildings, particularly with the persistence of the bell-tower. Of elongated plan, it consists of a choir with cut sides and a nave covered with ogive crosses. Only the lower part of the bell-tower, the foundations of the walls and the broken arc of the northern chapel rest on the base of the old building, resting on pedestals carved with very frustrated human figures. Some fragments of vaults and pillars with prismatic ribs date back to the 15th century. Inside, a granite funerary slab carved with a cross and a sword is discovered in the pavement.

source tourisme en Deux Sevres :
Construite par l'architecte Alcide Boutaud au XIXème siècle, l'église Saint-Benoît s'inspire des édifices romans notamment avec la persistance du clocher-porche. De plan allongé, elle se compose d'un choeur à pans coupés et d'une nef couverte de croisées d'ogives. De l'édifice ancien ne subsistent que la partie inférieure du clocher-porche, les soubassements des murs et l'arc brisé de la chapelle nord reposant sur des culots sculptés de figures humaines très frustres. Quelques fragments de départs de voûtes et piliers à nervures prismatiques la datent du XVème siècle. A l'intérieur, une dalle funéraire en granite sculptée d'une croix et d'une épée se découvre dans le pavement.
Location: Fenery

Posted Elevation: meters