Pope Innocent X - Sant'Agnese in Agone - Roma, Italy
33T E 290363 N 4641634
Sant'Agnese in Agone (also called Sant'Agnese in Piazza Navona) is a famous 17th-century Baroque church in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The church faces Piazza Navona, one of the main urban spaces in the historic centre of the city and the site where the Early Christian Saint Agnes was martyred in the ancient Stadium of Domitian.

Construction began in 1652 under the architects Girolamo Rainaldi and his son Carlo Rainaldi. After numerous quarrels, the other main architect involved was Francesco Borromini.

Above the main entrance and under the organ, you can see the funerary monument of Pope Innocent X which dates from 1730, and is by Giovanni Battista Maini. This oddly unsatisfactory work shows the pope standing behind his sarcophagus as if it were a balcony, flanked by two pairs of caryatids. The female figures sitting on the sarcophagus are Justice, to the right, and Religion.

Description:
Pope Innocent X born Giovanni Battista Pamphilj (or Pamphili), was Pope from 15 September 1644 to his death in 1655. Pamphili was trained as a lawyer and graduated from the Collegio Romano. He followed a conventional cursus honorum, attaining the position of Cardinal-Priest of Sant'Eusebio, in 1629. Before becoming Pope, Pamphili served as a papal diplomat to Naples, France, and Spain. Innocent X was one of the most politically shrewd pontiffs of the era, greatly increasing the temporal power of the Holy See. Major political events in which he was involved included the English Civil War, conflicts with French church officials over financial fraud issues, and hostilities with the Duchy of Parma related to the First War of Castro. In terms of theological events, Innocent X issued a papal bull condemning the beliefs of Jansenism.

Area of notoriety: Religion

Marker Type: Monument